Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

last updated 15-05-2018
Green Christian values everyone who engages with us by whatever means, and we do all we can to protect your privacy and to make sure the personal data you provide us is kept safe.
This policy explains how we collect data, how we use and store information and what it means for you.

We treat all our supporters in line with our beliefs and we welcome any feedback on any of our actions. Just call us on 0345 459 8460 or email info@greenchristian.org.uk

WHO WE ARE

Green Christian aims to offer insights into ecology and the environment to Christian people and churches and to offer Christian insights to the Green movement.
We are a charity registered in England and Wales (number 328744). Green Christian is the trading name of Christian Ecology Link. Our company registration number is 2445198 and our registered office is at 76 Old Eign Hill, Tupsley HR1 1UA

For the purposes of this Policy, ‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’ refer to Green Christian .

DATA PROTECTION

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Directly with us

When people apply to become Members of Green Christian, we ask them to complete a Response Form. The information we collect is to allow us to help our members, by providing resources that meet their interests, and also allows us to help our members offer services and skills to GC. In addition, when permission has been explicitly granted by the specific GC Member, this information from the response form allows us to help our members network with each other.

We will also collect personal information when you sign up to get our ‘members and friends’ newsletters or our prayer diary, when you make a donation, request materials or information, or sign up for an event.

From website interaction with us

Our website has been updated to be GDPR compliant. When you make a comment on our website, you will be asked to confirm that you agree with the storage and handling of your data by our website.

Indirectly from 3rd parties

We collect information from 3rd parties such as event organisers (e.g. Eventbrite) where you have given your details and have given your consent. You may wish to check their privacy policy to find out more information on how they will process your data.

From publicly available data

We may collect information from Companies House, Charity Commission and information published in articles, newspapers or blogs.

Sensitive data

Where you provide the information, we may collect sensitive personal data, including, but not limited to, your religious beliefs, or your physical or mental health or condition.

Our assumption is that our members are Christian. Data that our members have recorded on their response forms that we consider sensitive will either be omitted from the electronic spreadsheet database, or be secretly coded.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH IT?

Membership benefits / donations / calls to action

We may use the personal data we collect to:

  • Provide printed materials or information, for example our Storm of Hope brochure and our Green Christian magazine that are sent to all members, or other leaflets you have requested, or we think will be of interest to you;
  • Keep you up to date on news and stories about our work;
  • Ask for financial and non-financial support, such as volunteering or prayer;
  • Process donations you give us, including gift aid;
  • Provide a personalised service, such as personalised emails;
  • Keep records of your relationship with us e.g. questions you have asked, events you have attended
  • Classify supporters by location, for example by county, so we can let you know about local event.;
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • Notify you of changes to what we do;
  • Only when you have given us explicit permission, we will share your contact details with other members in your local area so you can encourage and help each other.

Basis of processing your data

Consent : We will process your personal data on the basis of the consent you gave us when you gave us your details. You are free to change your preferences at any time by contacting us by telephone, post or email as shown in the section ‘Your choices and telling us when things change’ below.
Legitimate interest : Contacting you; If you are a member or have signed up for our ‘members and friends’ newsletter or prayer guide we will continue to contact you by email where you have previously given us your consent. We may also contact you by post or telephone where we have a legitimate interest to do so. For example, we will send you the magazines and brochures that you have paid for as part of your membership. You can change your preferences at any time or object to us processing your data by contacting us by telephone, post or email as shown in the section ‘Your choices and telling us when things change’ below
Legitimate interest : Contacting the right supporters at the right time; When we organise a event, we may contact those of you who are living near the event to let you know about it.

Applying for a job or volunteering with us

Where you provide personal data and sensitive personal data when applying for a job with us, such as the information on your CV we will process, store and disclose the personal data we collect to support the recruitment process.

HOW AND WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

How long ?

We will keep your personal information only for as long as we consider it necessary to carry out each activity.

We have a data retention policy to implement this. We take account of legal obligations and accounting and tax considerations as well as considering what would be reasonable for the activity concerned.

If you lapse your membership with Green Christian, you remain on our database for 3 years in case you decide to rejoin within that time or there are any outstanding items. Your email address will be removed from this database and kept securely for this time, accessible only by the Membership Officer. We will retain details of donations for 7 years to meet tax and accounting requirements.
Legacy income can be an important source of income. We may keep data you provide indefinitely to carry out the administration of legacies and to communicate with the families of those leaving us legacies.
We will keep ‘members and friends’ details until you ask to be unsubscribed at which point you will be removed from our active list

Security

We are working to ensure that we have appropriate technical controls in place to protect any personal data you provide.
The main database is kept on a memory stick which is kept locked.
All data held digitally is stored in password-protected environments.
If we make backup copies of the database onto “peripheral” devices such as memory sticks or external hard drives, we make sure these are safely locked up.
Any computer that we use for using the main database and response forms database will have anti-virus software running, and a firewall, to prevent illegal access to the data via a “back door”.
The database is only forwarded to a few select staff members, trustees or volunteers whose job roles require such access and who have an @greenchristian email address. It is encrypted and we will make it password protected. When an updated database is forwarded to these people, the previous one is deleted.
However, we need to remind you that despite all our efforts, the internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and that you submit data at your own risk.

Credit / debit card security

If you use your debit or credit to donate to us, whether online, over the phone or by mail, we will process your information securely in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Standard.
We do not store your debit or credit card details once your transaction has completed. All card details are securely destroyed once your donation or payment has completed.
We hold bank account details for the purpose of collecting standing orders.

Where we store your personal information

The membership database is backed-up online and therefore data may be processed outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). We adopt the Information Commissioners approved measures and therefore ensure that personal data is held in compliance with European data protection regulations. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is stored and processed securely in accordance with this policy. By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer, storing and processing of your information.

WHEN WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

In line with our beliefs, we do not share or swap your information with any other charities. However, our campaign, Joy in Enough, is planning to set up as a new charity. We will transfer contact details of those people who have expressed interest in Joy in Enough to the new body if they give us permission to do so.
Only when you have given us explicit permission, we will share your contact details with other members in your local area, or with similar interests to you, so you can encourage and help each other.

Legal duty

We may need to pass on information if required by law or by a regulatory body. For example, a Gift Aid audit by the HMRC, or if asked for details by a law enforcement agency.

Our service providers and third parties

Occasionally we may employ agents to carry out tasks on our behalf, such as fulfilling orders or processing donations. These agents are bound by contract to protect your data and we remain responsible for their actions.
We may provide third parties with general information about users of our site, but this information is both aggregate and anonymous. However, we may use IP address information to identify a user if we feel that there are or may be safety and/or security issues or to comply with legal requirements.

COOKIES

We do not use Cookies on our web site, but we do use third party suppliers such as Facebook and Google Analytics and these providers may use cookies. They may also use tracking pixels, which are commonly found in advertising to track the effectiveness of adverts.
As some of these services may be based outside of the UK and the European Union, they may not fall under the jurisdiction of UK courts. If you are concerned about this please contact the third party supplier.

HOW WE TREAT CHILDREN AND VULNERABLE PERSONS

If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

YOUR CHOICES AND TELLING US WHEN THINGS CHANGE

Preferences

You can change your preferences on what you receive from us, or how we contact you, by mail, phone or email, at any time.
You can do so by:
Calling us on: 0345 459 8460
Email info@greenchristian.org.uk
Write to us at: 10, Kiln Gardens, Hartley Wintney, Hampshire RG27 8RG

Updating your details

We do appreciate it if you keep your details up to date. You can do so in the same way as updating your preferences (above).
We may use Post Office address search, postcode lists or other available sources to confirm data that you provide us with, where, for example, we are unsure of what you have completed on a form.
We will not use these sources to create data that you have chosen not to provide, for example, if you have left a telephone number blank; nor will we automatically update changes of address, we will normally only update your address when you tell us it’s changed. However, if you are a member, and our magazines are returned to us, we may use external sources to update your address details so that we may provide you with your membership benefits..

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to request details of the information we hold about you and to ask us to erase them. To receive a copy of the personal information we hold please write to our Data Protection Officer at the address given below We will respond within 40 days of receiving your letter.
For more information about your rights under the Data Protection Act you can visit the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office.

CHANGES TO GREEN CHRISTIAN’S PRIVACY & SECURITY POLICY

Changes to this Policy

This policy was last updated in May 2018. We may amend this policy from time to time to take account of changes to our processes or changes to data protection or other legislation.

Feedback

We welcome feedback or questions on this policy or on any of our actions by
Calling us on: 0345 459 8460
Email us on: info@greenchristian.org.uk
Write to us at: 10, Kiln Gardens, Hartley Wintney, Hampshire RG27 8RG